According to Creative Commons, “Open educational resources (OER) are free and openly licensed educational materials that can be used for teaching, learning, research, and other purposes.” OER includes Creative Commons-licensed textbooks, public domain materials, open access texts, data sets, and CC-licensed media.
Visit the OER & Open Access page for links and resources related to OER, open access materials, and Creative Commons.
We welcome your suggestions and questions about OER and open access sites! Please contact Marge Kappanadze, Director of the Library, at (607) 735-1867 or mkappanadze@elmira.edu
The Gannett-Tripp Library offers:
We can meet with your class and teach your students the best ways to use the library to complete a specific assignment. We can also give general tours or basic library skills workshops. To request a library instruction session, contact Marge Kappanadze, Director of the Library, at (607) 735-1867, or mkappanadze@elmira.edu.
Please schedule your session at least two weeks in advance; this is especially important at the beginning of each term. This will ensure that you will be able to reserve the date and time you prefer. It also gives us time to prepare for your session.
We also recommend that you schedule the instruction session to coincide with a class research assignment. The students will start using what they've learned in the session right away, and will be more likely to retain what they've learned. Please provide a copy of any assignment that involves library research. Drop it off at the GTL, send it through campus mail, or by email to Marge Kappanadze, mkappanadze@elmira.edu.
We also ask that the instructor be present at the instruction session. This raises the session's value in the eyes of the students, and is helpful in case the students have any course-related questions during the session.
Information literacy forms the basis for lifelong learning. It is common to all disciplines, to all learning environments, and to all levels of education. Information literacy skills enable learners to master content--to access, evaluate, synthesize, and incorporate information effectively and ethically--to extend their investigations, become more self-directed, and assume greater control over their own learning. The Association of College and Research Libraries (ACRL) adopted the following standards for information literacy competency in 2000 to serve as guidelines for the promotion and assessment of information literacy abilities for students:
These standards are being replaced by the Framework for Information Literacy in Higher Education, adopted by ACRL in 2016. The six concepts that comprise the Framework are:
See more about the ACRL Framework here, and the Information Literacy Standards here.
Through its services, the Library supports Elmira College's Institutional Student Learning Outcomes, with special emphasis on ISLO #4:
Students at Elmira College will develop and employ skills in Information Literacy and Information Technology.
The Librarians at the GTL promote this outcome by teaching research skills to students in a number of ways:
Group or individual instruction sessions can include:
The Librarians welcome the opportunity to work with faculty in developing instruction sessions and research assignments that help to build students' information literacy skills.
To place items on Reserve for your class, bring the them to the Library Services Desk along with a completed Reserve Form (available at the Library Services Desk), or submit an electronic form (see below). Reserves will be processed within 1 business day of receiving the completed form. If you have any questions regarding Reserves, ask Carol Perry-Stringham (Access Services Manager, 607-735-1195) or Marge Kappanadze (Director of the Library, 607-735-1867).
We encourage faculty and instructors to utilize their Canvas course pages for posting electronic documents. Through Canvas, copyrighted items are password protected, and available only to the intended class members. Post links to articles found in electronic format from any of the library's subscription databases using the permanent URL found with the article's database citation, attaching this proxy string to the beginning of the article's URL: http://ezproxy.elmira.edu:2048/login?url=. Alternatively, download the article and load it as a PDF. Paper documents can be scanned, saved, and downloaded. Contact Marge Kappanadze (607-735-1867) for help.
Instructors who would like to have a DVD available for a specific date and time should contact the Library Services Desk at (607) 735-1862. We will reserve the DVD so that it is available on the day you need it.
Before booking, we suggest putting the DVD on Reserve, with a note indicating the date(s) it is needed for class. Doing so lets others use the DVD for shorter periods of time until the booking date, but guarantees that it will be available when needed.
The GTL has borrowing agreements with other institutions for items not in our collections. Interlibrary loan services are available to all current Elmira College students, faculty, administrators and staff members.
Before submitting a request, please check Library Search to make sure that the item is not something owned by the Gannett-Tripp Library.
For details about using this service see the Interlibrary Loan page. As always, ask a library staff member if you need assistance.
Faculty members are invited to participate in the collection development activities of the Gannett-Tripp Library by suggesting books or DVDs for purchase that are suitable for inclusion in the collections.
Journals: The Library is not expanding its print periodical collection. Consult the Publications tab (at the top of the Library Search results page) to search by title or subject for journals in our print or electronic holdings.
Books and e-Books: We purchase books in both print and electronic format, depending on availability and cost.
DVDs: The GTL subscribes to 5 streaming media collections: Films on Demand's Master Academic, Archival Films and Newsreel, and World Cinema collections, and 2 Alexander Street Press collections: Academic Video Online, Premium, and New World Cinema: Major Independent Features and Shorts, 1990-Present. We continue to add to our collection of DVDs while encouraging instructors to examine and make use of the great content in the streaming collections, which are expanding continually. Access these collections through our A - Z Database list, or see the Streaming Video page for more information.
Read More about Ordering Library Materials
Please direct your request to Marge Kappanadze, Director of the Library, to order Library materials.
Ask the GTL
Quick answers to frequently asked questions.
Phone: (607) 735-1862
E-mail: researchhelp@elmira.edu (a staff member will reply within one business day when classes are in session)
Research Consultation: If you're having trouble finding material for a research project, you can schedule a research consultation. Contact Marge Kappanadze, Director of the Library, at (607) 735-1867 or at mkappanadze@elmira.edu to make an appointment.
We can help you form a search strategy and choose the best electronic and print resources to use for your research. We can also assist with general publishing questions, citation style, and more.
Faculty are exempt from overdue charges, but may get email reminders regarding items are overdue. They will be charged for items that are lost or not returned. Items may be renewed online. If items are borrowed for one year, the library staff requests that they be returned to the library for inspection and inventory before renewal. Books that are checked out may be recalled for the use of another patron, and must be returned immediately.
DVDs may be booked for classroom use for a specific time. Contact the Library Services Desk, (607) 735-1862, to book a DVD.
| Material Type | Loan Period | Renewal Policy |
| Book | 91 days (entire term) | 91 days |
| DVD | 10 days | 7 days |
The College has a subscription for Turnitin's plagiarism prevention program. Turnitin prevents and detects plagiarism by comparing submitted papers to billions of pages of content located on the Internet, selected commercial research databases, and the Turnitin proprietary database of papers. An "originality report" is generated for each paper submitted. An instructor can view the originality report and choose whether or not to allow the student to view the report.
Turnitin is integrated into the Canvas courseware management system. Instructors create a Turnitin Drop Box within their Canvas course. Students enrolled in the course submit their papers to the Turnitin Drop Box, and the papers are automatically run through the plagiarism program.
If you need more information about plagiarism and how to handle it, contact Marge Kappanadze for confidential assistance.
It is the policy of Elmira College to comply with current copyright laws. Please be responsible when using copyrighted materials in classroom presentations, on course management pages, and in personal research. Contact Marge Kappanadze, Director of the Gannett-Tripp Library, mkappanadze@elmira.edu, (607) 735-1867 with questions regarding Copyright and Fair Use. The following documents, links, and videos are provided to assist faculty members in understanding and applying laws regarding Fair Use and Copyright Infringement.
PDFs
Links
Videos