Skip to Main Content

Databases: Databases A-Z

Find Databases alphabetically or by Subject

About Using Databases

The Using Databases guide offers information and tips for database use.

Please always contact the GTL staff for help, and always link to any of our subscription databases from the GTL's webpages.

Please note the NOVELny databases that have been added to our list this year, including, Entrepreneurship, Environmental Studies and Policy, Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine, Peterson's Test and Career Prep, Criminal Justice, Vocations and Careers, Pop Culture Studies, and more. Find all of them, labelled NOVELny, in the Databases A-Z list.

A

B

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

L

M

N

O

P

R

S

T

W

Key to Resource Icons

 -- Access limited to EC users

 -- Open access

 -- Some full text

 -- Images

 -- Video files

 -- Audio files

 -- Not searchable in Library Search

Help!

For research help,  use one of the following options:

Ask the GTL

GTL Phone   General Information & Research Help Phone:  (607) 735-1862

E-mail Us!   Research Help Email:                              researchhelp@elmira.edu

     For help registering a device, password reset and more:  EC IT Resources and Services

Databases Not Searchable through Library Search

NOTE:  Databases marked with a red flag (see example below) cannot be searched through Library Search, due, in most cases, to the nature of their content. Select their links from the Databases A-Z list to search them individually.

NOVELny Databases

Provided by the New York State Library, NOVELny is a Statewide Internet Library connecting New Yorkers to 21st century information. NOVELny is supported with temporary federal Library Services and Technology Act funds from the Institute of Museum and Library Services (IMLS). See the NOVELny designation after each of the titles included in the collection.